Blondeau Fine Art Festival 2016 results

DRAWING

IMG_9158Best of Show: Erika Shay Bauer, “Broken Pencil Sharpener”
1st Place: Abby Erlandson, “Little Girl”
2nd Place: Marissa Marudas, “Shoestring Kaleidoscope”
3rd Place: Alex Moyer, “Conte Portrait”

Honorable Mentions

Ashleigh Holmquist, “Sweet Olphelia”
Tejah Olson, “Portrait”
Dee Gease, “Resting Ballerina”

DESIGN

IMG_9155Best of Show: Aksel Lindgren, “Landscape”
1st Place: Tilde Dahlberg, “Bridge in Sunset”
2nd Place: Lucas Steckler, “Self Portrait”
3rd Place: Josie Reyna, “Lightening Girl”

Honorable Mentions

Emma Uhrich, “Self Portrait”
Jake Billings, “America”
Bo Anderson, “Self Portrait”

DIGITAL IMAGERY

IMG_9156Best of Show: RaeAnne Arens, “Addilynn”
1st Place: Morgan Sikkink, “Frost”
2nd Place: Aksel Lindgren, “Lake of The Woods”
3rd Place: Kylie Jennen, “Morning Frost”

Honorable Mentions

Jill Buck, “EGGS”
RaeAnne Arens, “Duluth”
Jared Kuehl, “Icicles”

MIXED MEDIUMS

IMG_9152Best of Show: Dee Gease, “Reflections of Reality”
1st Place: Andrew Balken, “Marker Mandala”
2nd Place: MaCorra Hanneman, “Flower Study with INK”
3rd Place: Shaylee Brown, “Flamin Skull”

Honorable Mentions

Nick Hohrman, “Midnight”
Tom Mattson, “Landing”
Layne Smith, “Cherrio”

CERAMICS

IMG_9153Best of Show: David Wallington, “Nature Tea Set”
1st Place: Alex McKinnell, “TeaPot”
2nd Place: Zach Tarczon, “Handbuilt PorcelinVase”
3rd Place: Will Pajari, “Coil Project”

Honorable Mentions

David Wallinton, “BROKEN PEACE”
Katie Mach, “Watering Can”
Riley Sheridan, “Decorative Combo”

SCULPTURE

IMG_9154Best of Show: ERIKA SHAY BAUER, “Where Do Babies Come From”
1st Place: Madison “Tia” Hubert, “Trenzalore”
2nd Place: Vernon “Isaac” Nokes, “Baby Dinosaur”
3rd Place: Brooke Grewe, “Flower Vase”

Honorable Mentions

Marissa Marudas, “My Bleeding Heart”
Larissa Naegler, “Butterfly”
Bailey Munsterman, “Stormy Sea”

PAINTING

IMG_9157Best of Show: Autumn Petterson, “POPPY”
1st Place: Taylor Steele, “Series of 3, GLOBE”
2nd Place: Abbi Newkirk, “Friends In the Rain”
3rd Place: Rachel Wulfekuhle, “Class Project, Abstract Color Leaves”

Honorable Mentions

Antonia Starzl, “A Walk In France”
Erika Shay Bauer, “LaCarousel De Diablo”
Dee Gease, “Science Montage”

Posted in High School, Kennedy Secondary School, Schools

Creative Textiles students deliver hand-made items

Students in Mrs. hexum’s Creative Textiles class took time yesterday to deliver the quilts and bags they made.

They made lap quilts for the residents at Pioneer Care, and they made a carry-all bag and winter hat for clients at Someplace Safe.

Way to give back to the community!

1-bags 1-quilts

Posted in High School, Kennedy Secondary School, Schools

May 23, 2016 board minutes

The minutes of the May 23, 2016 school board meeting: Read more ›

Posted in Board meeting minutes, School Board

Supt. Ness: 8th Grade Honors Breakfast

On Wednesday, May 4, the 25th Annual 8th Grade Honors Breakfast Program was held at Kennedy Secondary School.  To start the day, the Middle School Chamber Orchestra entertained the students and their families during breakfast.  The American Legion and Auxiliary Citizenship Awards went to Kaden Peterson and Madeline Godwin; and the Rotary 4-Way Award was given to Chloe Shindler.

During this event, Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards (3.5 GPA or better) were presented to: Amanda Aaberg, Samuel King, Matthew Scott, Gracee Albertson, Brock Kotschevar, Takaira Sheldon, Alexander Anderson, Kaitlyn Krensing, Madison Shjerve, Jack Baker, Chase Kugler, Hayden Shol, Olivia Becker, Elissa Lee, Brita Sonmor, Jasmine Benjamin, Bryce Marudas, Treyton Soydara, Caitlin Booth, Alexis McGary, Andrew Starzl, Kaylin Bosworth, Carlie Meis, Makenna Stenstrom, McKenzy Braeger, Audrey Rose Mudford, Patrick Sullivan, Jack Culbertson, Chloe Nelson, Wyatt Thorson, Gretchen Davis, Ethan Ness, Abby Tysdal, Brinn Donais, Evan Norenberg, Tucker Ugstad, Sabrina Fronning, Cody Norgren, Amaiyah Voz, Jazmine Garcia, Ethan Olson, Braedon Wagner, Madeline Godwin, William Pawlowski, Shane Wahlund, Aliyah Harris, Leslie Pelletier, Steven Wohlenhaus, Zachary Hauge, Kaden Peterson, Eric Workman, Owenn Hegseth, Lindsey Petterson, Jade Zierden, Tucker Henkes, Sapphire Pilney, Alison Hughes, Megan Quamme, Parker Jacobs, Lily Reinhardt, Jacey Johnson, Ethan Rohde, Olivia Kaliher, Emma Rund, Vivian Karsnia, Chloe Schindler, Alanna Keller, and Jacob Schroeder. Read more ›

Posted in Supt. Ness

Community wins music award

award

For the third time (2004, 2011, 2016), the community of Fergus Falls has been named one of the “Best Communities for Music Education” by the National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM).

This is an incredible honor! Some representatives from Schmitt Music presented the award to the music staff and to the community at the school board meeting on Monday, May 23rd.

Fergus Falls joins 476 districts across the nation in receiving this prestigious award in 2016. The other communities chosen from Minnesota in 2016 include Anoka-Hennepin, Maple Grove, Elk River, Minnetonka and Mounds View.

The school district’s music faculty includes Joni Wasberg, Geralyn Lyseng, Dawn Howe, Everett Jacobson, Janel Trosvig, Valerie Johnson, Michelle Danielson, Laurie Strom, Craig Peterson, Scott Kummrow, Josh McGowan and Denise Wiese.award

 

Posted in Schools

Follow and Like us!

Link to our Facebook Page
Link to our Flickr Page
Link to our Pinterest Page
Link to our Twitter Page
Link to our Youtube Page

We’re Tweetin’

8th grade students and teachers sent Mr. Schneck off in style with a "Be Good, Do Good, Be Safe, Work Hard, Have... fb.me/78mfc39T1

About 3 days ago via Facebook