Graduation ceremonies to be held

otters_graduationIt’s GRADUATION WEEK!

The Area Learning Center (ALC) ceremony is tonight (Thursday) at 7pm in the KSS Auditorium, with a reception to follow at the ALC cafeteria.

The KSS graduation ceremony is tomorrow (Friday) at 7pm, held in the KSS Gold Gym.

Congratulations, graduates! We’re so proud of you!

2015 Blondeau Fine Arts Festival results

Featured

The Annual Blondeau Fine Arts Festival was a great success again. Here are the results from the wonderful show.

Painting

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Antonia Starzl, “THE BULL”, watercolor impression of elephant

1st Runner Up, Maia Overbo, “The Elephant Giraffe”
2nd Runner Up Claire Ripley, “Oceanside Sailboats”
3rd Runner Up Hannah Swendsrud, “Losing Composure”
HONORABLE Mentions
Sydney Anderson, Mariah Briceno, Olivia Stumbo, Shaylee Brown, and Claire Ripley

Drawing

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Diedre Yanske, “OH! PARIS”, scratchboard.

1st Runner Up Dee Gease, “Portraits and Flowers”
2nd Runner Up Jared Link, “Wee Little Bunny”
3rd Runner Up Tasia Wickham, “Leopard” Pen and Ink
Honorable Mentions
Tessa Wick, Joe Isaacson, Layne Smith, Ashleigh Holmquist, and Josey Wilson

Mixed Mediums

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Tasia Wickham, “THE KING” Watercolor Ink of Horse

1st Runner Up Tessa Wick, “JIMI” Mosiac
2nd Runner Up Diedre Yankse, “Phesant” Assemblage
3rd Runner Up Anna Norgard, “Leopard Cub” Scratchboard with Watercolor
Honorable Mentions
Claire Ripley, Abby Lindgren, and Katie Iverson

Ceramics

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Austin Gendron, “GREEK VASE”

1st Runner Up, Jake Lee, “Blue Jar Vase”
2nd Runner Up Annah Pajari, “Brown Flower Jar”
3rd Runner Up Austin Gendron, “Green Bowl with BowLid”
Honorable Mentions
Jacob Fremont, Dylan Brusven, and Levi Ell

Sculpture

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Mitchell Cole, “The Death King” ceramic Mask

1st Runner Up David Wallington, “ANCIENT MASK”, Ceramic Carved Mask
2nd Runner Up Cory Benson, “RELEASE THE HULK”
3rd Runner Up Taylor Babcock, “Maple Leaf Candle Holders”
Honorable Mentions
Amie Kerr, Autumn Petterson, Josie Wiersma

Digital Photography

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Kylie Jennen, “Minimalism”

1st Runner Up Kaleigh Fremont, “Watching Time”
2nd Runner Up Sydney Kumm, “Horses at Sunset”
3rd Runner Up Abigail Weaver, “Lake Dock”
Honorable Mentions
Bridget Raph, Josie Wiersma, Ryan Plaza

Digital Design / Photoshop Art

Click for full-sized version

Click for full-sized version

Best of Show Kolton Laney, “My Picasso”

1st Runner Up Kenny Foss, “The Paint Shoe”
2nd Runner Up Jack Bergren, “Work in the Field”
3rd Runner Up Brandon Soland, “Sunset from Africa”
Honorable Mentions
Romey Meurs, Jack Angus, Amar Aho